Derivative stockholder action
[…] WebApr 14, 2024 · A shareholder derivative action is brought by a shareholder or group of shareholders. Generally, the plaintiff must be a legal or beneficial owner of stock …

WebJan 17, 2024 · “Settlements of derivative actions are particularly favored because the cases are ‘notoriously difficult and unpredictable.’” Maher v. Zapata Corp., 714 F.2d 436, 455 (5th Cir. 1983).Courts balance the policy interest in favor of settlement against the need to protect the company and its shareholders. WebMar 16, 2016 · Section 115 of the DGCL defines an “internal corporate claim” as any claim, including those brought on behalf of a corporation, “that are based upon a violation of a duty by a current or former director or officer or stockholder in such capacity, or as to which [the DGCL] confers jurisdiction upon the [Delaware] Court of Chancery.”

WebAug 24, 2024 · A derivative action is a claim or proceeding brought by a person on behalf of a company.